A Project for Better Journalism chapter
Features, Fine Arts, News

Tompkins Choir Region Audition Results

This past Saturday many of our talented Tompkins choir students participated in the Region Choir Auditions, and had a strong showing. From all of the students who auditioned from Tompkins, 13 made the Region 23 Women’s Choir and 22 made the Region 23 Mixed Choir. The students who made the mixed choir also qualified to move onto the Pre-Area Auditions on Dec. 9. Congratulations to the following students for their success at the auditions.

Soprano 1 Voice Parts

Caylie Howard ranked 5th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Emma Knight ranked 7th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Hannah Marteeny ranked 18th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Yixin Wang ranked 27th and made Women’s Choir.

Grace Gregg ranked 35th and made Women’s Choir.

Samantha King ranked 37th and made Women’s Choir.

 

Soprano 2 Voice Parts

Dominique Sharifi ranked 22nd and made Women’s Choir.

Kate Bryant ranked 25th and made Women’s Choir.

Lillian Broadrick ranked 29th and made Women’s Choir.

Maria Orozco ranked 31st and made Women’s Choir.

Janki Patel ranked 34th and made Women’s Choir.

 

Alto 1 Voice Parts

Tasneem Islam ranked first, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Leah Bolles ranked second, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Serena Knight ranked 13th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Isabella Manrique ranked 18th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Nicole Branch ranked 21st and made Women’s Choir.

Shruthi Shankar ranked 26th and made Women’s Choir.

Raygen Archibald ranked 28th and made Women’s Choir.

Carrie Gerdes ranked 33rd and made Women’s Choir.

 

Alto 2 Voice Parts

Caitlin Thumann ranked fourth, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Daniela Flores ranked seventh, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Katherine Christie ranked eighth, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Suchi Chowdhary ranked tenth, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Yining Zhu ranked 14th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Natalia Orozco ranked 17th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Julia Orchid ranked 37th and made Women’s Choir.

 

Tenor 1 Voice Parts

Ethan Matthews ranked fifth, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Jackson Baker ranked 11th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Alejandro Caprile ranked 12th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

 

Tenor 2 Voice Parts

Brock Huerter ranked sixth, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Girik Chawla ranked 11th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Saket Kolla  ranked 18th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

Daniel Fowkes ranked 20th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

 

Bass 1 Voice Parts

Jay Smith ranked 18th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

 

Bass 2 Voice Parts

Trey Tompson ranked 11th, made Mixed Choir and qualified for Pre-Area Auditions.

 

Google+